in

T20 International Cup: Squads, streaming details, schedule and all you need to know

Oman and Papua New Guinea will start the tournament on October 17

India
India ( Image Credit: Twitter)

The seventh edition of the T20 International Cup is set to get underway from October 17 in UAE and Oman. First, a qualifying round will be played where eight qualifier teams will compete to join the top eight teams in Super 12s. The eight qualifier teams, which also includes Sri Lanka and Bangladesh, are divided into two groups. The top two teams of each group will qualify for the next round. The Super 12s get underway on October 23, with a match between Australia and South Africa. The iconic battle between India and Pakistan will be played on October 24 in Dubai.

Here is a complete schedule of the tournament

Oct. 17 — Oman v Papua New Guinea, Muscat (3:30 pm); Bangladesh v Scotland, Muscat (7:30 pm)

Oct. 18 –Ireland v Netherlands, Abu Dhabi (3:30 pm); Sri Lanka v Namibia, Abu Dhabi (7:30 pm)

Oct. 19 –Scotland v Papua New Guinea, Muscat (3:30 pm); Oman v Bangladesh, Muscat (7:30 pm)

Oct. 20 –Namibia v Netherlands, Abu Dhabi (3:30 pm); Sri Lanka v Ireland, Abu Dhabi (7:30 pm)

Oct. 21 –Bangladesh v Papua New Guinea, Muscat (3:30 pm); Oman v Scotland, Muscat (7:30 pm)

Oct. 22 — Namibia v Ireland, Sharjah (3:30 pm); Sri Lanka v Netherlands, Sharjah (7:30 pm)

Super 12

Group 1 fixtures

Oct. 23 – Australia vs South Africa 3:30 pm Abu Dhabi

Oct. 23 – England vs West Indies 7:30 pm Dubai

Oct. 24 – A1 vs B2 3:30 pm Sharjah

Oct. 26 – South Africa vs West Indies – 3:30 pm Dubai

Oct. 27 – England vs B2 – 3:30 pm Abu Dhabi

Oct. 28 – Australia vs A1 – 7:30 pm Dubai

Oct. 29 – West Indies vs B2 – 3:30 pm Sharjah

Oct. 30 – South Africa vs A1 – 3:30 pm Sharjah

Oct. 30 – England vs Australia – 7:30 pm Dubai

Nov. 1 – England vs A1 – 7:30 pm Sharjah

Nov. 2 – South Africa vs B2 – 3:30 pm Abu Dhabi

Nov. 4 – Australia vs B2 – 3:30 pm Dubai

Nov. 4 – West Indies vs A1 – 7:30 pm Abu Dhabi

Nov. 6 – Australia vs West Indies – 3:30 pm Abu Dhabi

Nov. 6 – England vs South Africa – 7:30 pm Sharjah

Group 2 fixtures

Oct. 24 – India vs Pakistan 7:30 pm Dubai

Oct. 25 – Afghanistan vs B1 7:30 pm Sharjah

Oct. 26 – Pakistan vs New Zealand 7:30 pm Sharjah

Oct. 27 – B1 vs A2 – 7:30 pm Abu Dhabi

Oct. 29 – Afghanistan vs Pakistan – 7:30 pm Dubai

Oct. 31 – Afghanistan vs A2 – 3:30 pm Abu Dhabi

Oct. 31 – India vs New Zealand – 7:30 pm Dubai

Nov. 2 – Pakistan vs A2 – 7:30 pm Abu Dhabi

Nov. 3 – New Zealand vs B1 – 3:30 pm Dubai

Nov. 3 – India vs Afghanistan – 7:30 pm Abu Dhabi

Nov. 5 – New Zealand vs A2 – 3:30 pm Sharjah

Nov. 5 – India vs B1 – 7:30 pm Dubai

Nov. 7 – New Zealand vs Afghanistan – 3:30 pm Abu Dhabi

Nov. 7 – Pakistan vs B1 – 7:30 pm Sharjah

Nov. 8 – India vs A2 – 7:30 pm Dubai

Where to watch the International T20 Cup

The matches will be broadcasted live on the Star Sports network, while the fans can enjoy live streaming on the Hotstar app.

Teams, Squads And Fixtures

Round 1

Group A: Ireland, Namibia, Netherlands, Sri Lanka;

Group B: Bangladesh, Oman, Papua New Guinea, Scotland.

Squads And Fixtures

BANGLADESH

Mahmudullah (captain), Naim Sheikh, Soumya Sarkar, Liton Das (wk), Shakib Al Hasan, Mushfiqur Rahim, Afif Hossain, Nurul Hasan Sohan, Shak Mahedi Hasan, Nasum Ahmed, Mustafizur Rahman, Shoriful Islam, Taskin Ahmed, Shaif Uddin, Shamim Hossain

Reserves: Rubel Hossain, Aminul Islam Biplob

Matches: 17 Oct – vs Scotland; 19 Oct – vs Oman; 21 Oct – vs Papua New Guinea

IRELAND

Andy Balbirnie (captain), Mark Adair, Curtis Campher, Gareth Delany, George Dockrell, Shane Getkate, Graham Kennedy, Josh Little, Andrew McBrine, Barry McCarthy, Kevin O’Brien, Neil Rock, Simi Singh, Paul Stirling, Harry Tector, Lorcan Tucker, Ben White, Craig Young

18 Oct – vs Netherlands; 20 Oct – vs Sri Lanka; 22 Oct – vs Namibia

NAMIBIA

Gerhard Erasmus (captain), Stephan Baard, Karl Birkenstock, Michau du Preez, Jan Frylinck, Zane Green, Jan Nicol Loftie-Eaton, Bernard Scholtz, Ben Shikongo, JJ Smit, Ruben Trumpelmann, Michael van Lingen, David Wiese, Craig Williams, Pikky Ya France

Reserve: Mauritius Ngupita

Matches: 18 Oct – vs Sri Lanka; 20 Oct – vs Netherlands; 22 Oct – vs Ireland

NETHERLANDS

Pieter Seelaar (captain), Colin Ackermann (vice-captain), Philippe Boissevain, Bas de Leede, Paul van Meekeren, Ben Cooper, Max O’Dowd, Scott Edwards, Ryan ten Doeschate, Timm van der Gugten, Roelof van der Merwe, Brandon Glover, Fred Klaassen, Logan van Beek, Stephan Myburgh

Reserves: Shane Snater, Tobias Visee

Matches: 18 Oct – vs Ireland; 20 Oct – vs Namibia; 23 Oct – vs Sri Lanka

SRI LANKA

Dasun Shanaka (capt), Dhananjaya de Silva, Kusal Janith Perera, Dinesh Chandimal, Avishka Fernando, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Charith Asalanka, Wanindu Hasaranga, Kamindu Mendis, Chamika Karunaratne, Nuwan Pradeep, Dushmantha Chameera, Praveen Jayawickrama, Maheesh Theekshana, Pathum Nissanka, Minod Bhanuka, Ashen Bandara, Lakshan Sandakan, Ramesh Mendis

Reserves: Lahiru Kumara, Binura Fernando, Akila Dananjaya, Pulina Tharanga

Matches: 18 Oct – vs Namibia; 20 Oct – vs Ireland; 22 Oct – vs Netherlands

OMAN

Zeeshan Maqsood (captain), Aqib Ilyas (vice-captain), Jatinder Singh, Khawar Ali, Mohammad Nadeem, Ayan Khan, Suraj Kumar, Sandeep Goud, Nestor Dhamba, Kaleemullah, Bilal Khan, Naseem Khushi, Sufyan Mehmood, Fayyaz Butt, Khurram Khan

Matches: 17 Oct – vs Papua New Guinea; 19 Oct – vs Bangladesh; 21 Oct – vs Scotland

PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Assad Vala (captain), Charles Amini, Lega Siaka, Norman Vanua, Nosaina Pokana, Kiplin Doriga (wk), Tony Ura, Hiri Hiri, Gaudi Toka, Sese Bau, Damien Ravu, Kabua Vagi-Morea, Simon Atai, Jason Kila, Chad Soper, Jack Gardner

Matches: 17 Oct – vs Oman; 19 Oct – vs Scotland; 21 Oct – vs Bangladesh

SCOTLAND

Kyle Coetzer (captain), Richard Berrington (vice-captain), Dylan Budge, Matthew Cross (wk), Josh Davey, Alasdair Evans, Chris Greaves, Oli Hairs, Michael Leask, Calum Macleod, George Munsey, Safyaan Sharif, Chris Sole, Hamza Tahir, Craig Wallace (wk), Mark Watt, Brad Wheal

Matches: 17 Oct – vs Bangladesh; 19 Oct – vs Papua New Guinea; 21 Oct – vs Oman

Group A round completes on October 22.

Super 12

Group 1: Australia, England, South Africa, West Indies, Group A winners, Group B runners-up;

Group 2: Afghanistan, India, New Zealand, Pakistan, Group A runners-up, Group B winners.

Squads and Fixtures

AFGHANISTAN

Mohammad Nabi (captain), Rahmanullah Gurbaz (wk), Hazratullah Zazai, Usman Ghani, Mohammad Shahzad (wk), Hashmatullah Shahidi, Asghar Afghan, Gulbadin Naib, Najibullah Zadran, Karim Janat, Rashid Khan, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Hamid Hassan, Fareed Ahmad, Naveen Ul Haq

Reserves: Sharafuddin Ashraf, Samiullah Shinwari, Dawlat Zadran, Fazalhaq Farooqi

Matches: 26 Oct – vs B1; 30 Oct – vs Pakistan; 31 Oct – vs A2; 4 Nov – vs India; 7 Nov – vs New Zealand.

AUSTRALIA

Aaron Finch (captain), David Warner, Steve Smith, Glenn Maxwell, Mitchell Marsh, Matthew Wade (wk), Ashton Agar, Pat Cummins (vice-captain), Mitchell Starc, Kane Richardson, Adam Zampa, Josh Hazlewood, Marcus Stoinis, Mitchell Swepson, Josh Inglis

Reserves: Dan Christian, Nathan Ellis, Daniel Sams

Matches: 23 Oct – vs South Africa; 28 Oct – vs A1; 30 Oct – vs England; 4 Nov – vs B2; 6 Nov – vs West Indies

ENGLAND

Eoin Morgan (captain), Moeen Ali, Jonathan Bairstow, Sam Billings, Jos Buttler, Chris Jordan, Liam Livingstone, Dawid Malan, Tymal Mills, Adil Rashid, Jason Roy, David Willey, Chris Woakes, Mark Wood, Tom Curran

Reserves: Liam Dawson, James Vince

Matches: 23 Oct – vs West Indies; 27 Oct – vs B2; 30 Oct – vs Australia; 1 Nov – vs A1; 6 Nov – vs South Africa

INDIA

Virat Kohli (c), Rohit Sharma (vice-captain), KL Rahul, Suryakumar Yadav, Rishabh Pant (wk), Ishan Kishan (wk), Hardik Pandya, Ravindra Jadeja, Rahul Chahar, Ravichandran Ashwin, Shardul Thakur, Varun Chakravarthy, Jasprit Bumrah, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Mohammad Shami

Reserves: Shreyas Iyer, Deepak Chahar, Axar Patel

Matches: 24 Oct – vs Pakistan; 31 Oct – vs New Zealand; 3 Nov – vs Afghanistan; 5 Nov – vs B1; 8 Nov – vs A2

NEW ZEALAND

Kane Williamson (captain), Todd Astle, Trent Boult, Mark Chapman, Devon Conway, Lockie Ferguson, Martin Guptill, Kyle Jamieson, Daryl Mitchell, Jimmy Neesham, Glenn Phillips, Mitchell Santner, Tim Seifert (wk), Ish Sodhi, Tim Southee

Reserve: Adam Milne

Matches: 26 Oct – vs Pakistan; 31 Oct – vs India; 3 Nov – vs B1; 5 Nov – vs A2; 7 Nov – vs Afghanistan

PAKISTAN

Babar Azam (captain), Shadab Khan (vice-captain), Mohammad Rizwan (wk), Asif Ali, Sohaib Maqsood, Sarfaraz Ahmed (wk), Mohammad Hafeez, Mohammad Nawaz, Mohammad Wasim Junior, Shaheen Afridi, Haris Rauf, Hasan Ali, Imad Wasim, Haider Ali, Fakhar Zaman

Reserves: Usman Qadir, Shanawaz Dahani, Khushdil Shah

Matches: 24 Oct – vs India; 26 Oct – vs New Zealand; 29 Oct – vs Afghanistan; 2 Nov – vs A2; 7 Nov – vs B1

SOUTH AFRICA

Temba Bavuma (captain), Keshav Maharaj, Quinton de Kock (wk), Bjorn Fortuin, Reeza Hendricks, Heinrich Klaasen, Aiden Markram, David Miller, Wiaan Mulder, Lungi Ngidi, Anrich Nortje, Dwaine Pretorius, Kagiso Rabada, Tabraiz Shamsi, Rassie van der Dussen

Reserves: George Linde, Andile Phehlukwayo, Lizaad Williams

Matches: 23 Oct – vs Australia; 26 Oct – vs West Indies; 30 Oct – vs A1; 2 Nov – vs B2; 6 Nov – vs England

WEST INDIES

Kieron Pollard (capt), Nicholas Pooran (vice-captain & wk), Fabian Allen, Dwayne Bravo, Roston Chase, Andre Fletcher (wk), Chris Gayle, Shimron Hetmyer, Evin Lewis, Obed McCoy, Ravi Rampaul, Andre Russell, Lendl Simmons, Oshane Thomas, Hayden Walsh Jr

Reserves: Jason Holder, Akeal Hosein, Sheldon Cottrell, Darren Bravo

Harbhajan Singh

‘You should just give us a walkover’ – Harbhajan Singh trolls Shoaib Akhtar ahead of IND vs PAK match

Virat Kohli

Virat Kohli reacts to the news of Rahul Dravid becoming next India coach